A publication of Brunico Communications Ltd

Archive: Mar 29, 2004
News
Production in Western Canada
Film & Television
24th Annual Genie Awards

Advertising

Featured Careers
Genie countdown: Who will get the nod?
by: Mar 29, 2004 Print

Following are the 2004 Genie nominees as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Best Motion Picture
* La Face cachee de la lune - Producers: Bob Krupinski, Mario St-Laurent
* La Grande seduction - Producers: Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal
* Les Invasions barbares - Producers: Denise Robert, Daniel Louis, Fabienne Vonier
* Owning Mahowny - Producers: Andras Hamori, Alessandro Camon, Seaton McLean
* The Snow Walker - Producers: Robert Merilees, William Vince

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Raymond Bouchard - La Grande seduction
* Remy Girard - Les Invasions barbares
* Philip Seymour Hoffman - Owning Mahowny
* Robert Lepage - La Face cachee de la lune
* Barry Pepper - The Snow Walker

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Rebecca Jenkins - Marion Bridge
* Micheline Lanctot - Comment ma mere accoucha de moi durant sa menopause
* Molly Parker - Marion Bridge
* Sarah Polley - My Life Without Me
* Karine Vanasse - Seraphin: Un homme et son peche

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Benoit Briere - La Grande seduction
* Roy Dupuis - Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* David Hayman - The Wild Dogs
* Christopher Plummer - Blizzard
* Stephane Rousseau - Les Invasions barbares

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
* Marie-Josee Croze - Les Invasions barbares
* Olympia Dukakis - The Event
* Emily Hampshire - A Problem With Fear
* Meredith McGeachie - Punch
* Annabella Piugattuk - The Snow Walker

Achievement in Direction
* Denys Arcand - Les Invasions barbares
* Robert Lepage - La Face cachee de la lune
* Guy Maddin - The Saddest Music in the World
* Jean-Francois Pouliot - La Grande seduction
* Charles Martin Smith - The Snow Walker

Original Screenplay
* Denys Arcand - Les Invasions barbares
* Louis Belanger - Gaz Bar Blues
* Sebastien Rose - Comment ma mere accoucha de moi durant sa menopause
* Ken Scott - La Grande seduction
* Peter Wellington - Luck

Adapted Screenplay
* Maurice Chauvet - Owning Mahowny
* Robert Lepage - La Face cachee de la lune
* Daniel MacIvor - Marion Bridge
* Charles Martin Smith - The Snow Walker
* Esta Spalding - Falling Angels

Achievement in Cinematography
* Francois Dutil - Saved by the Belles
* Stefan Ivanov - A Problem With Fear
* Gregory Middleton - Falling Angels
* Allen Smith - La Grande seduction
* Jean-Pierre St-Louis - Gaz Bar Blues

Achievement in Editing
* Isabelle Dedieu - Les Invasions barbares
* Dominique Fortin - La Grande seduction
* Alison Grace - The Snow Walker
* Michael Weir - The Wild Dogs
* David Wharnsby - The Saddest Music in the World

Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design
* Jean Becotte - Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* Rob Gray, Christina Kuhnigk - Falling Angels
* Christian Legare - Saved by the Belles
* Normand Sarrazin - La Grande seduction
* Don Taylor, Cal Loucks - The Gospel of John

Achievement in Costume Design
* Louise Gagne - La Grande seduction
* Michele Hamel - Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* Debra Hanson - The Gospel of John
* Meg McMillan - The Saddest Music in the World
* Abram Waterhouse - Blizzard

Achievement in Music - Original Score
* Michel Cusson - Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* Mychael Danna - The Snow Walker
* Christopher Dedrick - The Saddest Music in the World
* Richard Grassby-Lewis, Jon Hassell - Owning Mahowny
* Sandy Moore - The Wild Dogs

Achievement in Music - Original Song
* Mark Anthony, Brian C. Warren - Saved by the Belles "La Vie"
* LeVar Burton, David Martin, Pamela Phillips-Oland - Blizzard "Center Of My Heart"
* FM Lesieur, Adam James Broughton, Jeanne Dompierre, Steve Galluccio - Mambo Italiano "Montreal Italiano"
* Luc Plamondon, Michel Cusson - Seraphin: Un homme et son peche "Depuis le premier jour"
* Ken Whiteley - Falling Angels "Tell Me"

Achievement in Overall Sound
* D. Bruce Carwardine, Todd Beckett, Michael O'Farrell, Don White - The Statement
* Chris Duesterdiek, Mark Berger, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard - The Snow Walker
* Michel Descombes, Gavin Fernandes, Patrick Rousseau - Les Invasions barbares
* Claude Hazanavicius, Michel Descombes - La Grande seduction
* Warren St. Onge, Stephan Carrier, Lou Solakofski - Falling Angels

Achievement in Sound Editing
* Marie-Claude Gagne, Diane Boucher, Jerome Decarie, Claire Pochon, Jean-Philippe Savard - Les Invasions barbares
* David McCallum, Steven Hammond, Ronayne Higginson, Dave Rose, Jane Tattersall - Falling Angels
* Maureen Murphy, Dean Giammarco, Robert Hunter, Jonny Ludgate, Christine McLeod - The Snow Walker
* Michael O'Farrell, Mark Gingras, Paul Inston, John Laing, Andy Malcolm, Jill Purdy, John Douglas Smith - The Statement
* Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon, Antoine Morin, Jacques Plante - La Grande seduction

Best Documentary
* Fix: The Story of an AddictedCity - Betsy Carson, Nettie Wild
* Go Further - Ron Mann
* The Last Round - Silva Basmajian, Joseph Blasioli

Best Live Action Short Drama
* Evelyn: The Cutest Evil Dead Girl - Jim Mauro, Brad Peyton
* Lonesome Joe - Leah Mallen, Mark Sawers
* Noel Blank - Christiane Ciupka, Jean-Francois Rivard
* Short Hymn Silent War 03 - Kate Kung, Charles Officer, Sandy Reimer
* Why Don't You Dance? - Joel Awerbuck, Michael Downing

Best Animated Short
* Falling in Love Again - Marcy Page, Munro Ferguson
* Ilot/Islet - Michele Belanger, Nicolas Brault
* Nuit d'orage/Stormy Night - Marcel Jean, Jean-Jacques Leduc, Michele Lemieux

Advertising

Advertising

© 1986-2018 Brunico Communications Ltd.

® Playback is a registered trademark of Brunico Communications Ltd. Use of this website is subject to Terms of Use. View our Privacy Policy.

Close
Match:
By DATE:  TO  
In these publications: